Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
 
What are the timelines for a complete application?
Answer

When an application for a permit contains the prescribed information, the chief building official is required to determine within the period prescribed by regulation whether to issue the permit or refuse to issue it.

Period Within Which Permit Shall be Issued or Refused

Forming Part of Article 1.3.1.3.

Item Column 1 Column 2
  Class of Building Time Period
1. (a) A detached house, semi-detached house, townhouse, or row house where no dwelling unit is located above another dwelling unit. 10 days
  (b) A detached structure that serves a building described in Clause (a) and does not exceed 55 m2 in building area.  
  (c) A tent to which Section 3.14. of Division B applies.  
  (d) A sign to which Section 3.15. of Division B applies.  
2. (a) Buildings described in Clause 1.1.2.4.(1)(a), (b) or (c) of Division A, other than buildings described in Column 1 of any of Items 1 and 4 of this Table. 15 days
  (b) Farm buildings that do not exceed 600 m2 in building area.  
3. (a) Buildings described in Clause 1.1.2.2.(1)(a) or (b) of Division A, other than buildings described in Column 1 of any of Items 1 and 4 of this Table. 20 days
  (b) Farm buildings exceeding 600 m2 in building area.  
4. (a) Post-disaster buildings. 30 days
  (b) Buildings to which Subsection 3.2.6. of Division B or any provision in Articles 3.2.8.3. to 3.2.8.11. of Division B applies.  

The time period described shall begin on the day following the day on which an application that meets the requirements and shall not include Saturdays, holidays and all other days when the offices of the principal authority are not open for the transaction of business with the public.

Related FAQ's

More FAQ's:

 
pcomapp01:8850